Dr. Ambrose An-Po Chiang
Dr. Ambrose A. Chiang
Last updated: Dec 9, 2020

Dr. Ambrose A. Chiang

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 40 years
  • Graduation year: 1981
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1447329172

Dr. Ambrose A. Chiang M.D

Sleep Medicine Specialist

He is located at 10701 East Boulevard # 2B-129 in Cleveland, OH 44106. Can help patients with the following: Asbestosis, Hot Flashes, Isolation, Pleurisy, Restless Leg Syndrome (RLS), Sarcoidosis. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1447329172. Appointment can be made via the phone number (216) 791-3800. He is affiliated with 2 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Ambrose An-Po Chiang, being an sleep medicine specialist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Ambrose A. Chiang.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Alpha-1 Antitrypsin Deficiency (AATD)
  • Anemia
  • Anxiety
  • Arthritis
  • Asbestosis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Blood Clots
  • Bronchiectasis
  • Bronchitis
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Cough
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Collapsed Lung
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cryptococcosis
  • Cystic Fibrosis (CF)
  • Cystitis
  • Depression
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Embolism
  • Emphysema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Grief
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypersomnia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Insomnia
  • Isolation
  • Jet Lag
  • Lung Cancer
  • Migraine
  • Narcolepsy
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Night Sweats
  • Nightmares
  • Obesity
  • Online Therapy
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pleural Effusion
  • Pleurisy
  • Pneumonia
  • Prescription Refill
  • Problem Sleepiness
  • Pulmonary Aspiration
  • Pulmonary Embolism (PE)
  • Pulmonary Fibrosis (PF)
  • Pulmonary Hypertension (PH)
  • Relationship Issues
  • Restless Leg Syndrome (RLS)
  • Sarcoidosis
  • Sleep Apnea
  • Sleep Disorders
  • Sleep Paralysis
  • Sleepwalking
  • Smoking and Quitting Smoking
  • Snoring
  • Stress
  • Trauma
  • Tuberculosis (TB)
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

Procedures Performed by Dr. Ambrose A. Chiang

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Ambrose A. Chiang as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

CareSource

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 21 plans from CareSource
CareSource plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Core Gold 1500 $10 Generic Drugs HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Core Gold 1500 $10 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
HDHP Preventive Silver 5500 $0 Chronic Care Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Ambrose A. Chiang is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Ambrose A. Chiang is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Pulmonary Disease (also registered under: Practitioner - Internal Medicine) .

Bills through: University Hospitals Medical Group Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Pernix Therapeutics Holdings $100
Genzyme $56
AstraZeneca $47

Other

Food and Beverage $296

Studies

Graduated in 1981

Additional Specialities

  • Internist
  • Pulmonologist

Affiliated practices

Duke Health Center of Clayton
95 Springbrook Avenue
Clayton, 27520 NC
(910) 550-6133
Triangle Heart Associates
1821 Hillandale Road
Durham, 27705 NC
(919) 220-5510

Looking for more Sleep Medicine Specialists?

There are 6 other sleep medicine specialists in this region.

Dr. Eric Yeh
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 11100 Euclid Avenue Cleveland, 44106, OH
Dr. Reena Mehra
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 325 9th Avenue Seattle, 98104, WA
Dr. Fareeha Ashraf
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 11100 Euclid Avenue Cleveland, 44106, OH
Dr. Brian Koo
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 11100 Euclid Avenue Cleveland, 44106, OH
Dr. Anna Michelle May
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Department of Medicine-Pulmonary/Critical Care 11100 Euclid Ave Cleveland, 44106, OH
Dr. Colleen G. Lance
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 9500 Euclid Avenue # S3 Cleveland, 44195, OH
Dr. Kingman N. Strohl
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 11100 Euclid Ave Cleveland, 44106, OH

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Ambrose An-Po Chiang?

Dr. Ambrose An-Po Chiang's office is located at 10701 East Boulevard # 2B-129 in Cleveland, OH 44106.

Does Dr. Ambrose An-Po Chiang accept patients with CareSource?

Yes, Dr. Ambrose An-Po Chiang is listed in-network for CareSource through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. Ambrose An-Po Chiang have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Ambrose An-Po Chiang is affiliated with Duke Health Center of Clayton. For the full list of practices see this list.

What conditions does Dr. Ambrose An-Po Chiang treat?

Dr. Ambrose An-Po Chiang provides treatment for Asbestosis, Hot Flashes, Isolation, Pleurisy, Restless Leg Syndrome (RLS), Sarcoidosis. For the full list see this list.